Building Surveying
Oct 24, 2026

161,000 Rented Homes Can't Reach EPC Band C: What the October 2026 Houseprice.AI Analysis Means for Landlords Before the 2030 Deadline

53% of private rented homes (1.9m) are below EPC band C and 161,000 cannot reach it at all, per Houseprice.AI (23 Oct 2026). Regional figures, the £1,060 running-cost gap and what a retrofit-focused survey adds before 2030.

One in eleven sub-C rented homes in England and Wales cannot hit band C no matter what work gets done. That single number, buried inside a 21.2-million-property dataset, should worry every landlord counting on a straightforward insulation job before the 2030 deadline.

The new Houseprice.AI analysis of the official energy performance certificate register, reported by Landlord Today on 23 October 2026, puts hard figures on a problem many landlords suspected but could not prove: some properties are physically incapable of reaching band C, even after following every recommendation listed on their certificate. This matters now because the Renters' Rights Act 2025 is already in force, the government's confirmed band C deadline is approaching fast, and the Budget on 28 October 2026 could reshape household energy costs again.

Key Takeaways

  • About 161,000 privately rented homes in England and Wales cannot reach band C even with every recommended upgrade carried out.
  • 53% of private rented homes, roughly 1.9 million lets, sit below band C; 55,000 are rated F or G, below the legal letting minimum of E.
  • The energy cost gap between a band E and band C home is about £1,060 a year, and the January price cap is forecast to rise further.
  • Inner London boroughs such as Tower Hamlets and Southwark have the highest share of homes that cannot reach C, while rural areas often see only one in four or five lets reach it.
  • Landlords unable to reach band C can register an exemption, but that leaves tenants in sub-C homes after 2030 unless policy changes.

The Scale of the Problem Behind the 2030 Band C Target

The headline figure, 161,000 homes that cannot reach band C, sits within a much larger pool. Across England and Wales, 53% of privately rented homes are rated below band C. That is roughly 1,913,400 lets. By comparison, only about a third of social homes fall below band C, suggesting the private rented sector faces a structurally harder path to compliance.

Within that below-C group, 55,000 homes are rated F or G, already below the legal minimum of E for letting today. These are not future problems; they are current compliance risks.

Regional Breakdown: Where the Gap Is Widest

RegionShare at Band C or BetterHomes Below C
Wales39%99,700
Yorkshire and the Humber41%184,200
East Midlands43%151,400
West Midlands43%168,400
South West45%192,200
North West47%225,800
East of England47%176,700
South East49%251,300
North East49%71,500
London54%392,300
England and Wales47%1,913,400

Source: Houseprice.AI analysis of the EPC register, reported by Landlord Today, 23 October 2026.

Inner London shows the sharpest concentration of properties that cannot reach band C at all: Tower Hamlets (19%), Southwark (18%), and Lambeth, Westminster, Hackney and Haringey (16% each). Rural areas have lower overall compliance, with only around one in four or one in five private lets reaching band C.

Why the Cost Gap Changes the Calculation

According to the analysis, a renter in a band E home pays about £2,080 a year for heating, hot water and lighting at today's price cap, roughly £1,060 more than the same-sized home at band C (about £1,020).

With January's price cap forecast to rise by roughly a fifth, that gap will widen further. For landlords, this is not just a compliance issue, it is increasingly a tenant retention and rent-setting issue. Properties stuck below band C are becoming harder to market as "value" lets once running costs are factored in.

Why an EPC Recommendation Isn't the Whole Story

This is the part surveyors understand better than EPC assessors. A standard EPC generates generic recommendations based on limited data, it does not account for:

  • Solid wall construction, where internal or external insulation may be impractical or disproportionately expensive
  • Listed building and conservation area restrictions, which can block visible fabric changes outright
  • Flats with shared heating or hot water systems, where individual landlords cannot act alone
  • Damp and ventilation risks, where poorly specified insulation can trap moisture and create new problems

A property can show "recommended measures" on paper that are not legally permitted, technically unsuitable, or financially unviable in practice. That is likely a major driver behind the 161,000-home figure.

What a Retrofit Assessment Adds Before You Spend

Before committing to upgrades, a RICS Level 2 or Level 3 survey paired with a retrofit assessment can establish:

  • Whether the building fabric can safely accept insulation without moisture risk
  • Which measures are realistic given planning, heritage, or lease constraints
  • The likely achievable EPC band after work, not the theoretical maximum
  • A costed, sequenced improvement plan rather than a generic checklist

This step matters because spending on insulation that cannot deliver a band improvement, or that introduces damp, is money lost twice over.

Pricing Retrofit Risk Into Purchase Decisions

Buyers of rental property should treat 2030 band C compliance as a line item in due diligence, not an afterthought. Questions to ask before purchase:

  • Is the property solid-walled, listed, or in a conservation area?
  • Does it share heating systems with neighbouring units?
  • What does a retrofit assessment suggest as the realistic achievable band?
  • What exemption evidence, if any, already exists on file?

Factoring retrofit cost, or the cost of an exemption route, into the purchase price protects margins and avoids post-completion surprises.

The Exemption Route and Its Evidence Requirements

Private landlords in England are required to bring rented homes up to band C by 2030. Where that genuinely cannot be achieved, landlords can register an exemption. This route requires evidence that improvements were attempted or assessed and found unviable, not simply a claim that upgrades are expensive. Exemptions mean affected tenants could remain in sub-C homes beyond 2030, which is likely to draw continued scrutiny from tenant groups and policymakers alike.

The Survey Merchant is an independent, RICS-regulated surveying firm covering England and Wales. If you are weighing retrofit spending or buying a rental property, a Level 2 or Level 3 survey with a retrofit-focused brief gives you the evidence to decide.

FAQ

How many rented homes cannot reach EPC band C even with full improvements?

About 161,000 privately rented homes in England and Wales cannot reach band C even after every recommended measure on their certificate, according to the October 2026 Houseprice.AI analysis.

What percentage of private rented homes are below band C?

53% of private rented homes are below band C, roughly 1.9 million lets, precisely 1,913,400.

What is the legal minimum EPC rating for letting today?

Band E is the current legal minimum. About 55,000 private rented homes are rated F or G, below this minimum.

How much more does a band E home cost to heat than a band C home?

Roughly £1,060 more per year at current price cap levels, about £2,080 versus £1,020 annually.

Can landlords avoid the 2030 band C deadline?

Landlords who cannot reach band C despite genuine attempts can register an exemption, supported by evidence, which may leave tenants in sub-C homes after 2030.

Why might an EPC recommendation not work in practice?

Solid wall construction, listed status, conservation area rules, shared building systems, and damp or ventilation risks can all make EPC-suggested measures impractical or unsafe.

Conclusion

The October 2026 Houseprice.AI data makes one thing clear: 2030 band C compliance is not a universal, achievable target by default. For roughly 161,000 homes, the standard improvement pathway simply does not work. Landlords approaching the 2030 deadline should commission a proper retrofit assessment or RICS-level survey before committing capital, understand whether their property falls into a structurally limited category, and document any exemption claims with real evidence. Buyers should price retrofit uncertainty into offers now, not after completion. Acting early, with professional, independent survey advice, remains the clearest way to avoid costly surprises as the deadline approaches.

Related guides

No items found.